Georgia is a homeland of wine. History of Georgian winemaking started 8000 years ago. From 4000 world grape varieties 525 are Georgian. This country owns a unique winemaking technology for which they use specifically created wine vessel - Qvevri.
In 2013 Qvevri was included in UNESCO world heritage as the oldest wine vessel, along with Georgian traditional winemaking technology.
Georgian winemaking region of Kakheti represents a big part of county’s priceless cultural history. In this region is located Village Vachnadziani, the place where «Ibero» winery creates the traditional Georgian wine.
The first settlement of village Vachnadziani happened 2400 years ago. Local climate and fertile soil created the abilities to plant and grow different grapes varieties.
In 500 - 600 in the village Vachnadziani was founded a monastery complex and Christian theological school. On the lands of monastery monks plated unique, Georgian, autochthonous grape varieties: Khikhvi, Kisi, Saperavi, Mtsvane, Rkatsiteli. They began to produce the wine of monastery created with traditional Georgian method.
From 1700 the Georgian Lord – Jandieri was producing wine exclusively for a Georgian royal family - Bagrationi's enoteca in the village Vachnadziani.
From 1886 the grape variety Sapervai harvested in the village Vachnadziani was sent 3 kilometers away to the Russian royal family winery, in the village Tsinandali for the production of the premium red wine – Mukuzani.
In 1922 in Vachnadziani was founded Winemaking and Viticultural State Farm, which was creating premium quality wine for the USSR and the state enoteca until 1990.
Today, in village Vachnadziani winemakers create one of the best wines in the region. These wines are widely popular not only in the local market, but in American, European and Asian continents as well.