Natroshvili’s family winery – «Ibero» is located in the Georgian village Vachnadziani, in the region of Kakheti, between Caucasian and Gombori mountain ranges on the valley of river Alazani, which belongs to the middle region of Georgian viticulture. This region is located between 400 – 700 meters above the sea level. Sum of active temperatures consists of 3 000C° – 3 500 C°.
Region is divided into famous and unique microclimatic zones: Tsinandali, Gurjaani, Vazisubani, Manavi, Kardenakhi, Tibaani, Kotekhi, Teliani, Kindzmarauli, Kvareli, Khashmi, Napareuli and Mukuzani. Mukuzani is the place where you can find «Ibero» winery.
In 2002 Shota Natroshvili founded family winery. In 2002 – 2005 he planted the vineyards of Georgian grape varities. At the present time, winery owns vineyards of four Georgian grape varieties: Khikhvi, Rkatsiteli, Saperavi and Kisi. In 2011 his elder son George Natroshvili created the brand «Ibero» and started distribution of family wine in local market. In 2016 – 2019 Shota Natroshvili with his sons George Natroshvili and Tato Natroshvili expended the winery.
From 2020 masters of enology Shota Natroshvili, Jr. and Davit Natroshvili, the grandsons of Shota Natroshvili, are the heads of the winery and every year cellar produces 20 000 – 25 000 bottles of premium craft wine made with traditional Kakhetian Qvevri technology.
Nowadays, in the village Vachnadziani winery «Ibero» strives for the highest standards and is focused on creating premium craft wine by providing the best ecological product. Our wine is distributed in internal market of Georgia and is exported in foreign markets. In addition, winery host guests in a special artistic environment and offers programs connected with wine tastings, dinners and art evenings.